Los candidatos a los Harvey

Ya se conoce la lista de candidatos a los premios Harvey, premios votados por la profesión (USA, of course), que incluyen este año a convecinos como José Villarubia, Jordi Bernet, Juanjo Guarnido y Juan Díaz Canales.
La lista completa:

BEST LETTERER

____ Scott Brown, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com and Red 5 Comics
____ Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
____ Dustin Harbin, CASANOVA, Icon Comics
____ Troy Peteri, WITCHBLADE, Top Cow
____ Robbie Robbins, LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, IDW
____ John Workman, THOR, Marvel Comics

BEST COLORIST

____ Veronica Gandini, MICE TEMPLAR: VOLUME 10, Image Comics
____ Laura Martin, THE STAND, Marvel Comics
____ Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ Dave Stewart, BPRD, Dark Horse Comics
____ Jose Villarrubia, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

____ CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
____ DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate
____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
____ NON SEQUITUR, Wiley Miller, Universal Press Syndicate
____ TOM THE DANCING BUG, Ruben Bolling, Universal Press Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark,
http://www.gunsofshadowvalley.com/
____ GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer,
http://www.the-gutters.com
____ HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com/
____ LA MORTE SISTERS, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen,
http://www.LaMorteSisters.com/
____ PVP, Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com/

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ AX: ALTERNATE MANGA, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa,
Top Shelf
____ BLACKSAD, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Dark Horse Comics
____ IT WAS THE WAR OF THE TRENCHES, Jacques Tardi, Fantagraphics
____ THE KILLER: MODUS VIVENDI, Matz and Luc Jacamon, Archaia Entertainment
____ TORPEDO VOLUME 2, Jordi Bernet, IDW

BEST INKER

____ Damian Couceiro, HAWKS OF OUTREMER, BOOM! Studios
____ Steve Ellis, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com & Red 5 Comics
____ Gabriel Hardman, AGENTS OF ATLAS, Marvel Comics
____ Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
____ Sal Regla, MAGDALENA, Top Cow

BEST NEW SERIES

____ AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque,
Vertigo/DC Comics
____ ECHOES, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
____ GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer,
http://www.the-gutters.com
____ KILL SHAKESPEARE, Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery, IDW
____ SIXTH GUN, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt, Oni Press
____ THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____ Barry Deutsch, HEREVILLE: HOW MIRKA GOT HER SWORD, Amulet Books
____ Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK,
http://www.RainbowintheDarkComic.com
____ Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
____ Scott Snyder, AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ Nick Spencer, MORNING GLORIES, Image Comics

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ Matt Groening, THE SIMPSONS FUTURAMA CROSSOVER CRISIS, Abrams ComicArts
____ Roger Langridge, THE MUPPET SHOW, BOOM! Studios
____ Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ Shannon Wheeler, I THOUGHT YOU WOULD BE FUNNIER, BOOM! Studios
____ Thom Zahler, LOVE AND CAPES, IDW

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ AMULET # 3: THE CLOUD SEARCHER, Kazu Kibuishi, Scholastic Graphix
____ JINGLE BELLE, Paul Dini, http://www.jinglebelle.com/
____ MEANWHILE: PICK ANY PATH. 3856 STORY POSSIBILITIES, Jason Shiga, Amulet Books
____ READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
____ SMILE, Raina Telgemeier, Scholastic Graphix
____ TINY TITANS, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____ ART IN TIME, edited Dan Nadel, Abrams ComicArts
____ BEASTS OF BURDEN: ANIMAL RITES, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson,
Dark Horse Comics
____ DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
____ THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young, Marvel Comics
____ TUMOR, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon, Archaia

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ BLAB WORLD #1, Monte Beauchamp and Bill North, Last Gasp
____ CBGB, edited by Ian Brill, BOOM! Studios
____ POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
____ READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
____ STRANGE TALES, VOLUME II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup, Marvel Comics
____ UNIQUES TALES, edited by Comfort Love and Adam Withers,
http://www.uniquescomic.com

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ THE DARKNESS, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt, Image Comics
____ DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
____ JET SCOTT, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark, Dark Horse Comics
____ LI’L ABNER: THE COMPLETE DAILIES AND COLOR SUNDAYS, edited by Bruce Canwell,
IDW
____ SUPERMAN VS. MUHAMMAD ALI, Neal Adams and Dennis O’Neil, DC Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
____ Jenny Frison, ANGEL, IDW
____ Marcos Martin, AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics
____ Mike Mignola, HELLBOY, Dark Horse Comics
____ Frank Quitely, BATMAN AND ROBIN, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ 75 YEARS OF DC COMICS: THE ART OF MODERN MYTH-MAKING, Paul Levitz,
Taschen Books
____ THE ART OF JAIME HERNANDEZ: THE SECRETS OF LIFE AND DEATH,
edited by Todd Hignite, Abrams ComicArts
____ JERRY ROBINSON: AMBASSADOR OF COMICS, N. C. Christopher Couch, Abrams
ComicArts
____ ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein,
edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
____ PORTRAIT OF A SEQUENTIAL ARTIST, directed by Andrew D. Cook, Montilla Presentations

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____ DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION,
designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
____ ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles
Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
____ RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, Darwyn Cooke, IDW
____ SHAZAM! THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE WORLD’S MIGHTIEST MORTAL, Chip Kidd and
Geoff Spear, Abrams ComicArts
____ WEDNESDAY COMICS HARDCOVER EDITION, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – ORIGINAL

____ DUNCAN, THE WONDER DOG, Adam Hines, AdHouse Books
____ MARKET DAY, James Sturm, Drawn and Quarterly
____ SCOTT PILGRM VOLUME 6: SCOTT PILGRIM’S FINEST HOUR, Bryan Lee O’Malley,
Oni Press
____ WILSON, Dan Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly
____ X’ED OUT, Charles Burns, Pantheon

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ CHEW, John Layman and Rob Guillory, Image Comics
____ DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ ECHO, Terry Moore, Abstract Studio
____ FANTASTIC FOUR, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham, Marvel Comics
____ LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
____ LOVE AND ROCKETS: VOLUME 3, Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez, Fantagraphics

BEST WRITER

____ Cullen Bunn, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
____ Joshua Hale Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow
____ Roger Langridge, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
____ Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ Mark Waid, IRREDEEMABLE, BOOM! Studios

BEST ARTIST

____ Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
____ Dean Haspiel, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ Brian Hurtt, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
____ Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
____ Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS, Fantagraphics
____ Jeff Lemire, SWEET TOOTH, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ Bryan Lee O’Malley, SCOTT PILGRIM’S FINEST HOUR, Oni Press
____ Jeff Smith, RASL, Cartoon Books

BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY

____ ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY # 20: LINT, Chris Ware, Drawn and Quarterly
____ DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ ECHOES # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
____ LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
____ LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, VOLUME 3, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez,
Fantagraphics
____ POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
____ WILSON, Daniel Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly

Comments are closed.

Post Navigation