Las candidaturas a los Eisner

Llega la comic-con de San Diego y, por lo tanto, los Eisner. Este año no hay españoles en la lista, pero hay que felicitar de nuevo a Ponent Mon, que logra ser candidata con sus coediciones en USA con Fanfare:

Mejor historia corta

  • “The Black Knight Glorps Again,” by Don Rosa, in Uncle Scrooge #354 (Gemstone)
  • “Felix,” by Gabrielle Bell, in Drawn & Quarterly Showcase 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • “A Frogs Eye View,” by Bill Willingham and James Jean, in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • “Old Oak Trees,” by Tony Cliff, in Flight 3 (Ballantine)
  • “Stan Lee Meets Spider-Man,” by Stan Lee, Oliver Coipel, and Mark Morales, in Stan Lee Meets Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • “Willie: Portrait of a Groundskeeper,” by Eric Powell, in Bart Simpsonss Treehouse of Horror #12 (Bongo)

Mejor número individual

  • Batman/The Spirit #1: “Crime Convention,” by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • A Late Freeze, by Danica Novgorodoff (Danica Novgorodoff)
  • The Preposterous Adventures of Ironhide Tom, by Joel Priddy (AdHouse)
  • Skyscrapers of the Midwest #3, by Joshua Cotter (AdHouse)
  • They Found the Car, by Gipi (Fantagraphics)

Mejor serie continuada

  • All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
  • Captain America, by Ed Brubaker and Steve Epting (Marvel)
  • Daredevil, by Ed Brubaker, Michael Lark, and Stefano Gaudiano (Marvel)
  • Naoki Urasawas Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
  • The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)
  • Young Avengers, by Allan Heinberg, Jim Cheung, and various inkers (Marvel)

Mejor serie limitada

  • Batman: Year 100, by Paul Pope (DC)
  • The Looking Glass Wars: Hatter M, by Frank Beddor, Liz Cavalier, and Ben Templesmith (Desperado/Image)
  • The Other Side, by Jason Aaron and Cameron Stewart (Vertigo/DC)
  • Scarlet Traces: The Great Game, by Ian Edginton and DIsraeli (Dark Horse)
  • Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident, by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse)

Mejor nueva serie

  • Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
  • East Coast Rising, by Becky Cloonan (Tokyopop)
  • Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard)
  • Jack of Fables, by Bill Willingham, Matthew Sturges, Tony Akins, and Andrew Pepoy (Vertigo/DC)
  • The Lone Ranger, by Brett Matthews and Sergio Cariello (Dynamite)

Mejor publicación juvenil

  • Chickenhare, by Chris Grine (Dark Horse)
  • Drawing Comics Is Easy (Except When Its Hard), by Alexa Kitchen (Denis Kitchen Publishing)
  • Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard)
  • Moomin, by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • To Dance: A Ballerinas Graphic Novel, by Sienna Cherson and Mark Siegel (Simon & Schuster)

Mejor publicaicón de humor

  • Flaming Carrot Comics, by Bob Burden (Desperado/Image)
  • Onionhead Monster Attacks, by Paul Friedrich (Hellcar)
  • Schizo #4, by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics)
  • Tales Designed to Thrizzle, by Michael Kupperman (Fantagraphics)
  • Truth Serum, by Jon Adams (City Cyclops)

Mejor antología

  • Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, by Bill Willingham and various (Vertigo/DC)
  • Hotwire Comix and Capers #1, edited by Glenn Head (Fantagraphics)
  • Japan as Viewed by 17 Creators, edited by Frédéric Boilet (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Kramers Ergot 6, edited by Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura Press)
  • Project: Romantic, edited by Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)

Mejor cómic digital

  • Bee, in “Motel Art Improvement Service,” by Jason Little
  • Girl Genius, by Phil and Kaja Foglio,
  • Minus, by Ryan Armand,
  • Phables, by Brad Guigar, www.phables.com
  • Sam and Max, by Steve Purcell,
  • Shooting War, by Anthony Lappe and Dan Goldman,

Mejor trabajo basado en la realidad

  • Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
  • I Love Led Zeppelin, by Ellen Forney (Fantagraphics)
  • Moms Cancer, by Brian Fies (Abrams)
  • Project X Challengers: Cup Noodle, by Tadashi Katoh (Digital Manga)
  • Stagger Lee, by Derek McCulloch and Shepherd Hendrix (Image)

Mejor álbum de nueva edición

  • American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  • Billy Hazelnuts, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
  • Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Ninja, by Brian Chippendale (Gingko Press)
  • Scrublands, by Joe Daly (Fantagraphics)
  • The Ticking, by Renée French (Top Shelf)

Mejor álbum (reedición)

  • Absolute DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • Castle Waiting, by Linda Medley (Fantagraphics)
  • Moms Cancer, by Brian Fies(Abrams)
  • Shadowland, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
  • Truth Serum, by Jon Adams (City Cyclops)

Mejor labor de recuperación de material clásico

  • The Complete Peanuts, 19591960, 19611962, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)
  • Mary Perkins On Stage, by Leonard Starr (Classic Comics Press)
  • Moomin, by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Popeye: I Yam What I Yam, by E. C. Segar (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt & Skeezix, vol. 2, by Frank King (Drawn & Quarterly)

Mejor labor de recuperacion de clásicos -comic-book

  • Abandon the Old In Tokyo, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Absolute Sandman, vol. 1, by Neil Gaiman and various (Vertigo/DC)
  • Art Out of Time: Unknown Comics Visionaries, 19001969, by Dan Nadel (Abrams)
  • The Eternals, by Jack Kirby (Marvel)
  • Ode to Kirihito, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)

Mejor edición de material internacional

  • A.L.I.E.E.E.N., by Lewis Trondheim (First Second)
  • De:TALES, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)
  • Hwy 115, by Matthias Lehmann (Fantagraphics)
  • The Left Bank Gang, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Pizzeria Kamikaze, by Etgar Keret and Asaf Hanuka (Alternative)

Mejor edición de material internacional (japonés)

  • After School Nightmare, by Setona Mizushiro (Go! Comi)
  • Antique Bakery, by Fumi Yoshinaga (Digital Manga)
  • Naoki Urasawas Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
  • Old Boy, by Garon Tsuchiya and Nobuaki Minegishi (Dark Horse Manga)
  • Walking Man, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Mejor guionista

  • Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil (Marvel); Criminal (Marvel Icon)
  • Bob Burden, Gumby (Wildcard)
  • Ian Edginton, Scarlet Traces: The Great Game (Dark Horse)
  • Grant Morrison, All Star Superman, Batman, 52, Seven Soldiers (DC)
  • Bill Willingham, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Mejor autor completo

  • Allison Bechdel, Fun Home (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Renée French, The Ticking (Top Shelf)
  • Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets, New Tales of Old Palomar (Fantagraphics); Sloth (Vertigo/DC)
  • Paul Pope, Batman: Year 100 (DC)
  • Joann Sfar, Klezmer, Vampire Loves (First Second)

Mejor autor de humor

  • Ivan Brunetti, Schizo(Fantagraphics)
  • Lilli Carré, Tales of Woodsman Pete (Top Shelf)
  • Michael Kupperman, Tales Designed to Thrizzle (Fantagraphics)
  • Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics); Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident (Dark Horse)
  • Lewis Trondheim, A.L.I.E.E.E.N. (First Second); Mr. I (NBM)

Mejor dibujante/entintador (o equipo)

  • Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables (Vertigo/DC)
  • Tony Harris/Tom Feister, Ex Machina(WildStorm/DC)
  • Niko Henrichon, Pride of Baghdad (Vertigo/DC)
  • Michael Lark/Stefano Gaudiano, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Sonny Liew, Wonderland (SLG)
  • Steven McNiven/Dexter Vines, Civil War (Marvel)

Mejor artista multimedia/pintor

  • Nicolas De Crecy, Glacial Period (NBM)
  • Melinda Gebbie, Lost Girls (Top Shelf)
  • Ben Templesmith, Fell (Image); The Looking Glass Wars: Hatter M (Desperado/Image); Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW)
  • Jill Thompson, “A Dog and His Boy” in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters; “Love Triangle” in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse);”Fair Division,” in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • Brett Weldele, Southland Tales: Prequel Saga (Graphitti); Silent Ghost (Markosia)

Mejor portadista

  • John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); The Escapists (Dark Horse); The Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
  • Tony Harris, Conan (Dark Horse); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC)
  • James Jean, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • Dave Johnson, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC); Zombie Tales, Cthulu Tales, Black Plague (Boom!)
  • J. G. Jones, 52 (DC)

Mejor colorista

  • Kristian Donaldson, Supermarket (IDW)
  • Hubert, The Left Bank Gang (Fantagraphics)
  • Lark Pien, American Born Chinese (First Second)
  • Dave Stewart, BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit, Superman (DC)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #17 (ACME Novelty)

Mejor rotulista

  • Ivan Brunetti, Schizo(Fantagraphics)
  • Todd Klein, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, Pride of Baghdad, Testament (Vertigo/DC); Fantastic Four: 1602, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)
  • Clem Robins, BPRD, The Dark Horse Book of Monsters, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Loveless, 100 Bullets, Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC)
  • Richard Sala, The Grave Robbers Daughter, Delphine (Fantagraphics)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #17 (ACME Novelty)

Mención especial

  • Ross Campbell, Abandoned (Tokyopop); Wet Moon 2 (Oni)
  • Svetlana Chmakova, Dramacon(Tokyopop)
  • Hope Larson, Gray Horses (Oni)
  • Dash Shaw, The Mothers Mouth (Alternative)
  • Kasimir Strzepek, Mourning Star (Bodega)

Mejor labor periodística

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Art 8, edited by Todd Hignite (Buenaventura Press)
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Dirk Deppey, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon and Jordan Raphael (www.Comicsreporter.com)
  • ¡Journalista!, produced by Dirk Deppey (Fantagraphics, www.tcj.com/journalista/)

Mejor libro sobre cómics

  • The Art of Brian Bolland, edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado/Image)
  • Cartoon America: Comic Art in the Library of Congress, edited by Harry Katz (Abrams)
  • Dear John: The Alex Toth Doodle Book, by John Hitchcock (Octopus Press)
  • In the Studio: Visits with Contemporary Cartoonists, by Todd Hignite (Yale University Press)
  • Wallys World, by Steve Sarger and J. David Spurlock (Vanguard)

Mejor diseño de publicación

  • Absolute DC: The New Frontier, designed by Darwyn Cooke (DC)
  • Castle Waiting graphic novel, designed by Adam Grano (Fantagraphics)
  • Lost Girls, designed by Matt Kindt and Brett Warnock (Top Shelf)
  • Popeye: I Yam What I Yam, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
  • The Ticking, designed by Jordan Crane (Top Shelf)

Hall of Fame
Judges Choices: Robert Kanigher and Ogden Whitney
Voters will choose four from among:

  • Ross Andru & Mike Esposito
  • Dick Ayers
  • Bernard Baily
  • Matt Baker
  • Wayne Boring
  • Creig Flessel
  • Harold Gray
  • Irwin Hasen
  • Graham Ingels
  • Joe Orlando
  • Lily Renée (Peters) Phillips
  • Bob Powell
  • Gilbert Shelton
  • Cliff Sterrett
  • Deja un comentario

    Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

    Post Navigation